Last Updated 04.09.2019 18:47 v1
Data Protection Act 2018
EHS Privacy Policy
Your personal data: What we will collect Emsworth Horticultural Society (EHS) will only collect personal data about you, such as name and contact details, that are necessary for the purposes described below. What will we do with your personal data We will only process your personal data in order to provide you with details of our events, such as talks, trips and open garden mornings via our newsletter and by email Your personal data will only be processed by the membership secretary. Your email address and contact details are held on a computer using Norton Symantec antivirus and antiphishing protection, which is scanned and updated on a regular basis. In addition, all emails are sent using the mail Blind Carbon Copy (BCC) setting, so no other member will see your email address. Your personal data will never be passed to a third party without your express permission in writing. If you receive a Newsletter by post, only your name and address is visible to the Newsletter distributor. How long we will keep your personal data When you notify the membership secretary that you no longer wish to belong to the EHS, your personal data will be securely deleted. What are your rights? You can resign your membership at any time by contacting the membership secretary. If at any point you believe the information we have collected is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you should contact the Chair of the EHS, whose details can be found on the website www.emsworthhorticulturalsociety.org.uk If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/
28th June 2018
Emsworth Horticultural Society