Last Updated  20.11.18 17:04 v1
Data Protection Act 2018
EHS Privacy Policy
Your personal data: What we will collect Emsworth   Horticultural   Society   (EHS)   will   only   collect   personal   data   about   you, such   as   name   and   contact   details,   that   are   necessary   for   the   purposes   described below. What will we do with your personal data We   will   only   process   your   personal   data   in   order   to   provide   you   with   details   of   our events,   such   as   talks,   trips   and   open   garden   mornings   via   our   newsletter   and   by email Your personal data will only be processed by the membership secretary.  Your    email    address    and    contact    details    are    held    on    a    computer    using    Norton Symantec   antivirus   and   antiphishing   protection,   which   is   scanned   and   updated   on   a regular basis. In   addition,   all   emails   are   sent   using   the   mail   Blind   Carbon   Copy   (BCC)   setting,   so no   other   member   will   see   your   email   address.      Your   personal   data   will   never   be passed to a third party without your express permission in writing. If   you   receive   a   Newsletter   by   post,   only   your   name   and   address   is   visible   to   the Newsletter distributor. How long we will keep your personal data When   you   notify   the   membership   secretary   that   you   no   longer   wish   to   belong   to   the EHS, your personal data will be securely deleted. What are your rights? You    can    resign    your    membership    at    any    time    by    contacting    the    membership secretary. If   at   any   point   you   believe   the   information   we   have   collected   is   incorrect   you   can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If   you   wish   to   raise   a   complaint   on   how   we   have   handled   your   personal   data,   you should   contact   the   Chair   of   the   EHS,   whose   details   can   be   found   on   the   website www.emsworthhorticulturalsociety.org.uk   If   you   are   not   satisfied   with   our   response   or   believe   we   are   not   processing   your personal   data   in   accordance   with   the   data   protection   legislation   you   can   complain   to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  
28th June 2018
Emsworth Horticultural Society